Monday, December 13, 2010

60lbs LOST!

It only took a lapband and an ULCER but dammit I did it!

Thats the good news...the crappy shit, is I fell down the stairs this morning and I feel like I have been run over by a BUS! My whole right side is throbbing! I cried all the way into work - I am mentally and physically drained from all of the crap going on with me right now! I know this too shall pass...

I emailed the doc's office for an unfill cause Saturday night I had an episode...I dont think ULCER's, LAPBAND's and CARBONATED SODA mix well! YEUP!

I am going for my barium test next week...QUESTION: do you need to be completely unfilled for this procedure??

Oh yeah, I am freaking .47 away from being OVERWEIGHT! Still OBESE! Soon my friends...SOOON!

Hope you all had a fab weekend! Only 12 more days...WOOOT WOOT!


  1. Yay on the 60 lbs!! BOO on falling down the stairs! Girl, be careful and take care of yourself!!

  2. Congrats on the 60! Totally sucks on the falling down the stairs - I hope you get relief from the throbbing soon!

    No, don't need to be unfilled for the barium test...

    Very very soon! That is awesome!

  3. Oh, Honey I wish I could give you a hug. You sound like you are having some really crappy luck. 60 pounds is AMAZING though. You are doing so well.

  4. Nella, I'm so sorry about the stairs -- and the ulcer. But, I'm super happy about you hitting the big six-oh! And you're so close to the next BMI range!! WOOOT!!

  5. Okay, the stairs thing totally sucks as does the ulcer and I hope you're feeling better soon. But the 60 lbs is fantastic!!! Way to go!

  6. I am so happy for you Nella! I hope you feel better soon from your fall!

  7. yay on the 60 pounds but crapity on the difficulty you are having with everything. I did not have to have an unfill for a barium swallow but they wanted to see how the barium went through my stoma...depends on what they want to look at I would think.

    I hope things get better soon and you move to overweight smoothly.

    by the way--i totally burp all of the time. I believe it is the food popping through my stoma (I watched the barium go through my stoma on the machine right when I burped the last time I had the barium swallow test).



  8. I'm in the same boat sooooooo close to being just "overweight" congrats on loosing 60 that is such a huge number you should be sooo proud!!!

    Kristen at I'm with the band either just hd a barium swallow or is about the get one, you should ask her!!!

    I hope you feel better soon!! Take some tylenol don't suffer!!!